Back to top
To Top

Privacy Statement

Your personal information is being collected by IRT Group. We collect personal information about you to assist in providing products and services you have requested and in promoting our products and services. We collect this information directly from you or in accordance with the law. If we cannot collect this information we may not be able to provide products or services to you.

Where necessary in the course of providing products or services to you, or for the ordinary administration of our business, we may disclose information about you to other persons such as service providers, medical and allied health professionals, government agencies and statutory authorities. In certain circumstances, we may disclose information about you to other persons where permitted or authorised under the Privacy Act, state and territory laws relating to our dealing with health records, or other applicable laws.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about accessing and seeking correction of your personal information and making a privacy-related complaint. If you would like to request access to, or the correction of, information we hold about you, please contact us in writing.

email to:
customerservice@irt.org.au

mail to:
Customer Service Team,
IRT Group, PO Box 2016, Wollongong DC NSW 2500.

Privacy Policy

Your personal information is being collected by IRT Group. We collect personal information about you to assist in providing products and services you have requested and in promoting our products and services. We collect this information directly from you or in accordance with the law. If we cannot collect this information we may not be able to provide products or services to you.

Where necessary in the course of providing products or services to you, or for the ordinary administration of our business, we may disclose information about you to other persons such as service providers, medical and allied health professionals, government agencies and statutory authorities. In certain circumstances, we may disclose information about you to other persons where permitted or authorised under the Privacy Act, state and territory laws relating to our dealing with health records, or other applicable laws.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about accessing and seeking correction of your personal information and making a privacy-related complaint. If you would like to request access to, or the correction of, information we hold about you, please contact us in writing by: email to customerservice@irt.org.au mail to Customer Service Team, IRT Group, PO Box 2016, Wollongong DC NSW 2500.

At IRT the security of your personal information is a priority.

We are committed to managing your personal information safely and securely in accordance with the Australian Privacy Laws. This policy contains details about what personal information we collect, how we use it and when we can disclose it. It also explains how you can access or change your personal information and how to make a complaint.

You agree that we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy. It is necessary for us to manage your personal information in accordance with this policy in order to provide our products and services to you.

To ensure we manage your personal information in an open and transparent way and as required by law, this policy outlines our responsibilities to you (our clients, employees, members, residents and your families and representatives) when handling your personal information.

The purpose of this policy is to:

  • Provide information to all relevant stakeholders regarding the management of personal information held by IRT.
  • Outline responsibilities of IRT employees for collection, storage, use, disclosure, access and amendment of personal information held by IRT.

IRT Group is a business name of Illawarra Retirement Trust ABN 52 000 726 536.

You can download a pdf version of the Privacy Policy.

Collecting & Holding your Information

If you are interested in becoming a resident, client or employee of ours we will collect your personal details (such as your name, date of birth and address). We will also collect other details reasonably necessary for us to provide our products or services to you or for the purpose disclosed.

If the service you will receive from us is a care service, with your consent, we will also collect other sensitive, medical, health and social information about you.

We will collect information about you in a number of ways. Unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so we will collect information directly from you.

If you are unable to provide the information directly we will obtain it, in accordance with the law, from your representative. If you are providing information as an individual’s representative you must make sure the individual agrees to their personal information being managed in accordance with this policy.

When we collect your information you will be informed about what we are collecting, why we are collecting it and what it will be used for.

We hold your personal information in a combination of paper based files, secure computer storage facilities and other records.

We have taken a number of steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or disclosure and our records are held in accordance with our relevant record keeping policy.

Paper based records are kept in a secure location with access restricted to authorised personnel only.

We use generally accepted technology and security measures to satisfy ourselves that your information is safe when transmitted and held electronically.

We will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it and are no longer required to retain it.

You will be given the option on our consent form to opt out of having your information used for any purposes detailed in this policy which are secondary to the delivery of our products or services to you.

Using your Information

We will use your information to:

  1. deliver our products and services to you, or for the purpose disclosed;
  2. verify your identity;
  3. keep you up to date with our business and tell you about new benefits, products and services;
  4. assist in research, learning and training of students and staff relevant to our industry;
  5. advertise our products and services, including sending you information about promotions and offers and analysing the effectiveness of our products, services, marketing or business operations;
  6. conduct research and analysis to better understand you, to rate and review our products and services, to produce data analytics, statistics, research and reports, to review and improve our products and services and to help develop new products and services; and
  7. manage risk.

We will also use your information in other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent.

Disclosing your Information

We will only share personal information as required or permitted by law. We will not disclose your personal information, except as described below:

  1. with our service providers who perform services for us to help us operate and analyse our business;
  2. with our service providers to conduct research to assist in the delivery of our products and services to you;
  3. to students to assist in research, learning and training relevant to our industry; and
  4. any other purpose you consent to.

In addition if the service you receive from us is a care service we may also disclose your personal information:

  1. with your representative as authorised by the law;
  2. with your general practitioner, allied health service providers, pharmacist’s and other health professionals to assist in the delivery of our products and services to you; and
  3. with government agencies or bodies who provide funding or assistance to you which is relevant to the delivery of our products and services to you.

Cross Border Disclosure (Overseas Recipients)

Where we contract with a third party to assist us in providing a product or service to you, or for management purposes, you agree that your personal information may be transferred, disclosed to, stored or accessed by that third party service provider located within Australia or outside of Australia, in one or more of the listed countries, for that purpose only.

We will require any third party with whom we contract to protect your personal information and manage it in accordance with the Australian Privacy Laws.

Access and Amendment of Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, hold and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may access personal information about you and correct, complete or update it by making a written request addressed to the appropriate contact below.

If you are a resident, client or member:

Customer Service Team
IRT Group
PO Box 2016
WOLLONGONG DC NSW 2500

E-mail: customerservice@irt.org.au
Phone: 134 478

If you are an employee:

Human Resources
IRT Group
PO Box 2016
WOLLONGONG DC NSW
2500

E-mail: humanresources@irt.org.au
Phone: 02 4221 6663

If you are a student:

IRT Academy
PO Box 2016
WOLLONGONG NSW 2500

E-mail: IRTcollege@irt.org.au
Phone: 02 4273 3190

Complaint Procedure

We take privacy concerns seriously and we are committed to address any problems we become aware of.

We will follow our complaints handling procedure and actively encourage complainants to work within our policy to reach a mutually acceptable resolution to the complaint.

Privacy complaints should be directed to the IRT Privacy Officer via email at legal@irt.org.au.

If your complaint is not addressed to your satisfaction or you do not wish to deal with us in the first instance you may direct your complaint to the Commissioner responsible for privacy.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Enter your details below to recieve the latest updates from IRT directly to your inbox

*By signing up to our newsletter you agree to receive emails from IRT.

Maximize _

Your Shopping Cart